Accident North American T-6H-4M Texan MM53830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213497

Date:Friday 5 April 1974
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6H-4M Texan
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM53830
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boario Spiazzi, Gromo (BG) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed probably due to bad weather near the hotel zone of Spiazzi di Boario in the Alta Valle Seriana. Pilot S.Ten Giancarlo Morati (25) killed, Cap Vittorio Briganti Vittorio (36) seriously injured.

Sources:

https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1974/04/06/page_005
Scramble