Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT137, Monday 8 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 June 1942
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: AT137
MSN: UB-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Hamoden Mk.I AT137: Built by English Electric Co., Preston, and on 12/12/1941 issued to RAAF 455 Squadron, Coded UB-T.

Written off 08/06/1942 when crashed and destroyed by fire at RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland. (More details required).

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/hampden.htm
2. After the Battle, Then and Now '40-'45; No.16. See back frontcover and both pages in the middle.

Media:

Handley Page Hampden Mark I, AT137 'UB-T', of No 455 Squadron RAAF based at Leuchars, Fife, Scotland, in flight above clouds, May 1942 Handley Page Hampden Mk I of No.455 Squadron RAAF, based at Leuchars in Scotland, May 1942. COL182