Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K3055, Tuesday 21 April 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1936
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: K3055
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Hawkinge
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K3055, 2 Sqn. RAF Manston: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/4/36 when overshot landing, hit trees, stalled & crashed at RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent. Pilot - Acting Pilot Officer Peter Francis Edinger (Service #37087) - slightly injured. He recovered from his injuries & returned to active service (KIA over Germany 8/9/41).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 20)
2. 2 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) for April 1936: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8406328
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=1191.0
4. https://www.geni.com/people/Peter-Edinger/6000000055320606886
5. Photo of Hawker Audax K3055: http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac6/Hawker%20Audax%20K3055.html