Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WL354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21350

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:211 FTS RAF
Registration: WL354
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bottom Woodbeck, 5 miles SE of Retford, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WL354: Notified as awaiting collection 18/4/52, delivered to the RAF 22/4/52. RAF service career was with 205 AFS (Advanced Flying School), 211 AFS and 211 FTS, RAF

Written off (destroyed) 16/3/55 when dived into ground during aerobatics, near Bottom Woodbeck, five miles south east of Retford, Nottinghamshire. Aircraft is believed to have failed to pull out of an intentional spin. Both crew killed.

Crew of Meteor T.Mk.7 WL354:
Flight Sergeant Gordon Henry Quaife RAF (Pilot Instructor, aged 32) - killed on active service 16/3/55
Acting Pilot Officer Colin Russell Bome RAF (Pupil Pilot Under Training, aged 20) - killed on active service 16/3/55

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.169 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 73)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.123
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/264: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424385
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/33/S2745: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578525
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL
7. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/AircraftBasedatWorksop
8. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/ThosewhoservedanddiedfortheRAF