| Date: | Saturday 25 July 1970 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | Derna Holdings Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-DDB |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Inverell North Airport (YINO), Inverell, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | YINO |
| Destination airport: | YINO |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot completed the refuelling of the aircraft and pushed it back to a position approximately half way across the 100 feet wide apron. He applied the parking brake, carried out a pre-flight check and commenced the starting up procedure. He made two unsuccessful attempts to start the engine and then adopted the flooded start technique by setting the throttle to 3/4 open and the mixture control to "Idle Cut Off". When the engine fired on this attempt the pilot moved the mixture control to "Rich" but then found that he was unable to close the throttle, which had apparently jammed. The aircraft moved forward under high power, overcoming the parking brake, which was weak. Before the pilot was able to move his feet from their position on the floor and place them on the brake pedals, or take any of the other courses of action which were indicated, the aircraft had travelled forward some 60 feet to a position at which it struck a heavy wooden post and a steel stake on the fence line of the apron. Examination of the throttle control assembly did not disclose any defect which would have accounted for the inability of the pilot to control the engine power output, however, misuse of the throttle locking button could have led to a situation in which the throttle control jammed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197001287/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24812/197001287.pdf 