Accident APNZ Fletcher FU-24 Mk II VH-CRQ, Friday 31 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 1970
Time:08:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
APNZ Fletcher FU-24 Mk II
Owner/operator:Westair Aviation Service Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-CRQ
MSN: 122
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rylston, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rylston, NSW
Destination airport:Rylston, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed three flights, consisting of a boundary survey flight followed by two spreading sorties. The weather was clear and calm and the temperature approximately 40°F. The third spreading sortie was to be flown over a paddock of irregular shape, about 1 mile long and 300 feet wide, oriented north-west south-east. The paddock was bisected by a line of trees beyond which the ground sloped gently upwards towards a low hill located beyond the south eastern boundary. A witness standing near the north western boundary of the paddock watched the aircraft as it began spreading in a south easterly direction and then lost sight of it. Approximately one half minute later the sound of the engine ceased abruptly followed closely by a heavy impact. The aircraft was found to have struck the ground while in a nose down attitude of some 22 degrees with the right wing slightly low and at a location consistent with the aircraft having completed its spreading run and turning to commence its next run. The impact marks indicate that the aircraft was skidding to the right. The hopper doors were in the dump position and portion of the load had been jettisoned immediately before impact. The aircraft came to rest facing in a south westerly direction some 53 feet from the initial impact point. There was no fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197001288/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24654/197001288.pdf