| Date: | Saturday 8 August 1970 |
| Time: | 10:18 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec D |
| Owner/operator: | Koki Holdings Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-CVN |
| MSN: | 27-4045 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 34km W of Townsville, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YBAF |
| Destination airport: | YBTL |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed in mountainous terrain about 21 miles west of Townsville.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197000023/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24575/197000023.pdf AUSTAIRDATA