Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 T Mk 10 Chipmunk VH-AKB, Friday 2 October 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 October 1970
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 T Mk 10 Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-AKB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Everglades Golf Course, Woy Woy, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the aircraft was in flight at some 3000 feet above the Hawkesbury River, the VHF communications radio failed. After a few moments the pilot was aware of a smell of burning and he switched off the radio. Shortly after the radio was switched off, pungent smoke originating from the area of the radio installation under the instrument panel began to enter the cockpit and the pilot was compelled to open the canopy. He decided to land immediately and commenced an approach to a fairway on the nearby golf course. The approach was high and fast and the aircraft overshot the fairway. The pilot lowered full flap at approximately 90 knots and after crossing a line of trees proceeded to land on another fairway. Prior to touchdown he turned off the ignition, fuel and master switch and warned his passenger to leave the aircraft as soon as it stopped. When on short final the pilot noticed some golfers near the far end of the fairway and he applied full brake and full right rudder before touching down. The aircraft made contact with the ground initially on the right wing tip, bouncing on to the main wheels and nose before falling back on to the main undercarriage and tail wheel. The total ground run was 180 feet. Subsequent bench testing of VHF radio equipment revealed that in the circumstances of the filter capacitor breaking down, the overheating of the filter inductor produced smoke from the insulating substance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197001298/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24578/197001298.pdf