| Date: | Friday 9 October 1970 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235B |
| Owner/operator: | Les Keys Aviation Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-KLT |
| MSN: | 25-3745 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ingham, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Ingham, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Ingham, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was manager-agent for an agricultural company. His commercial licence carried an endorsement for the aircraft type, but he did not hold an agricultural rating. He regularly carried out ferry, inspection and spray calibration flights in this aircraft and he had completed some preliminary training towards an agricultural rating. The rated pilot who normally carried out the spraying operations for the company was on vacation. On the evening before the accident the pilot accepted a telephoned request from a farmer to inspect an area of cane to determine its suitability for spraying. On the following morning the pilot loaded the aircraft with chemical and flew to the cane field where the farmer was working. After a superficial inspection of the area he commenced spraying. On the first run the aircraft entered the top of the cane crop. The pilot was unable to regain control and the aircraft crashed into an adjacent field. Fire broke out immediately and the aircraft was destroyed. The pilot suffered severe burns.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197000029/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24651/197000029.pdf 