Accident Cessna 320D VH-CPP, Friday 20 November 1970
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 November 1970
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320D
Owner/operator:Claytell Pacific Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-CPP
MSN: 320D-0051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Coolangatta, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:YBCG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 20 November, 1970 a Cessna 320D "Skyknight" aircraft, registered VH-CPP, disappeared on a flight from Bankstown, New South Wales to Coolangatta, Queensland, and no trace has been found of the aircraft or its two occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1970/aair/aair197001306/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24814/197001306.pdf