Serious incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star AP-BMR, Friday 20 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Hybrid Aviation
Registration: AP-BMR
MSN: 42.126
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Walton Aerodrome -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Walton Aerodrome (OPLH) - Lahore
Destination airport:Walton Aerodrome (OPLH) - Lahore
Investigating agency: PakCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Hybrid Aviation DA-42 aircraft (AP-BMR) got airborne at around 1045 LT from RWY 14 of Walton Airport. Aircraft leveled off at 1500ft, with throttle at 45% power setting and 120 kts IAS at right downwind for RWY 14. Pilot contacted Lahore Approach for practicing VOR let down and was told to standby. At the end of downwind pilot observed door open red light “ON” on the Primary Flight Display (PFD) followed by the audible warning sound. Pilot observed the door latch in halfway position between lock and unlock. Pilot brought the throttle to 35 % power, and reduced speed, as soon as pilot looked back at the very instance the rear canopy flew off. After a controllability check, the aircraft made normal landing, however did not inform ATC about emergency during or after the flight.

Cause of the Occurrence. The passenger door flew off in the air because it was not properly locked and the crew missed out to check thoroughly door handle position during pre-flight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: PakCAA
Report number: SIB-414
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=26744

Media: