Incident airplane , Tuesday 11 November 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 November 1958
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Ejército de Cuba (FAEC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location: -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Small Cuban Navy reconnaissance airplane force-landed due to engine failure. Pilot and airplane captured by rebels.

Sources:

http://ufdc-ufl.edu/UF00001565/00889/2