Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WL359, Monday 21 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 April 1958
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: WL359
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WL359, 4 FTS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 21/04/58: Flight Lieutenant K Levitt in Meteor T.Mk.7 WL359 was one of the airfields display team aircraft and crashed into the ground after the aircraft became overstressed during low level display at the airfields Battle of Britain open day. The horn balance came off the elevator whilst pulling a loop sending the aircraft vertically into the ground.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.195 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 73)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL
4. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/ThosewhoservedanddiedfortheRAF
5. http://priorieshistoricalsociety.btck.co.uk/WorksopLife/RAFWorksop
6. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/AircraftBasedatWorksop
7. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm