Accident Hydroplane HS-1 A1692, Monday 5 May 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 May 1919
Time:
Type:Hydroplane HS-1
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A1692
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rockaway Beach Naval Air Station, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On a flight when engine cut out at 400 feet...plane crashed into empty Hydrogen tank. Both Crewman crushed by engine.
Killed
Ensign Hugh J.Adams --Pittsburgh PA
Chief Machinist Mate Harold Corey of Scranton PA

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/firstseries1.html