This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-JUL-2018 |
Time: | 22:45:00 UTC |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N6908G |
C/n / msn: | 15072408 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Ontario, Malheur County, OR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL) |
Destination airport: | Ontario Airport, OR (ONO/KONO) |
Narrative:The aircraft was on straight in final for RWY 33 @ KONO when the engine lost power. Engine would not recover so an emergency landing was preformed. Upon landing in the first field, the aircraft rolled until impacting a ditch. The impact flipped the plane on its back, and it flew inverted around 60ft.
The student pilot was able to quickly evacuate the aircraft that had stopped inverted, and engulfed in flames.
The aircraft burned to the ground.
Ontario Fire & Rescue, Treasure Valley Paramedics, and Malheur Co. Sheriff's Office responded to the 9-1-1 call from the pilot. The 17 year-old pilot was transported with minor injuries and was released the same night.
Sources:
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6908G NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20180712X03249
Images:

7-14-2018 ~2MI SE of KONO. Taken by Brandon Ragsdale