| Date: | Wednesday 18 July 2018 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Eagle DW-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8805X |
| MSN: | DW-1-0036-81 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4432 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ider, DeKalb County, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Ider, AL |
| Destination airport: | Ider, AL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was conducting an aerial application flight. He stated that while maneuvering at 1,500 ft, he heard a "deep knock" in the engine; the entire windshield became covered with oil, and the engine lost power. The pilot made a forced landing to a service road, during which the airplane struck a barbed-wire fence with the right wings before coming to rest in a field. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed the No. 2 cylinder had separated from the cylinder mounting deck. Two fractured sections of the left crankcase that included part of the No. 2 cylinder bore were found in the engine cowling. All but one of the No. 2 cylinder base studs and through bolts remained in the cylinder bore and were fractured. The fractured surfaces exhibited signatures consistent with fatigue. The fatigue failure of the No. 2 cylinder studs and through bolts and the fracture of the crankcase led to the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: Fatigue failure of the No. 2 cylinder studs/through bolts and the fracture of the crankcase, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA18LA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8805X Location