Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZK-HTB, Saturday 21 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 2018
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters, Ltd.
Registration: ZK-HTB
MSN: 11259
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wanaka, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wanaka Airport (WKA/NZWF)
Destination airport:Upper Estuary Burn Valley
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 helicopter, registered ZK-HTB, was en route from Wanaka to Upper Estuary Burn Valley when it suddenly departed controlled fight and crashed into Lake Wanaka, killing the pilot who was the sole occupant.

The Transport Accident Investigation Commission (Commission) found that the helicopter was likely to have encountered unexpected turbulence of a magnitude sufficient to result ultimately in the in-flight break-up of the helicopter.

The Commission also found that the helicopter’s speed at the last position report likely increased the risk of an adverse outcome in the mountainous operating environment.
The Commission further found that investigations into loss-of-control or mast bumping accidents involving Robinson Helicopter Company helicopters continue to be hampered by a lack of data. Allied with this is a lack of understanding of how the main rotor performs in adverse conditions. This lack of factual information has limited the effectiveness of safety investigations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.stuff.co.nz/the-press/105660623/search-at-lake-wanaka-for-overdue-chopper
https://www.odt.co.nz/regions/wanaka/warbirds-founders-son-missing-after-helicopter-crash
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12093144
http://www.police.govt.nz/news/release/update-search-helicopter-lake-wanaka
https://www.radionz.co.nz/news/national/362344/search-for-pilot-matt-wallis-turns-to-body-recovery
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/105684541/Body-of-missing-pilot-recovered-from-Lake-Wanaka-following-search
________________________
https://alpineheli.co.nz/scenic-flights/mount-aspiring-glacier-discovery
Aircraft type: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7603397
Per New Zealand registry updates: Robinson R44 II, c/n 11259, ZK-HTB deregistered 08/02/2018 "Destroyed"

Location

Media: