Accident Boeing B-17F-90-BO Fortress 42-30206, Sunday 25 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 July 1943
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-90-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:410th BSqn /94th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-30206
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:North Sea 25 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bury St Edmunds (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Happy Daze' was damaged by Flak and shot down by Leutnant Gerhard Dittmann of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Crew: http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4179

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4179