Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WL364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21356

Date:Thursday 21 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: WL364
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WL364: Notified as awaiting collection 9/5/52, delivered 13/5/52. RAF service career was with 202 AFS (Advanced Flying School), 208 AFS, 210 AFS and the CFS (Central Flying School) at RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/4/55: The aircraft undershot landing on approach to RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. The aircraft impacted into the undershoot area, and the undercarriage collapsed on touch down. The aircraft then slid along on its belly along the runway at Little Rissington. Not repaired, struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 21/4/55

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.170 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.73)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.129
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. RAF Little Rissington: The Central Flying School 1946-76 p.313 by R. Deacon, A. Pollock, M. Thomas, R. Bagshaw
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL
7. https://1000aircraftphotos.com/APS/2988.htm
8. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf