| Date: | Thursday 12 July 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Héli Club du Beaujolais |
| Registration: | F-GTRG |
| MSN: | 10154 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Villefranche Tarare Airport (LFHV) -
France
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Villefranche/Tarare Airport (LFHV) |
| Destination airport: | Villefranche/Tarare Airport (LFHV) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Before shutting down the engine, the pilot was surprised by an insect and tried to chase it away with a sudden arm movement. The helicopter rolled onto its side.
TEACHING AND CONCLUSION
The surprise effect of an insect in the cockpit and the pilot's reflex action to chase it away led to an unintentional pilot input on the general pitch control, which lifted the helicopter and caused it to roll over onto its left side.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2018-0476 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-de-lhelicoptere-robinson-r44-immatricule-f-gtrg-survenu-le-120718-a-villefranche-tarare/ https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2018-0476.pdf Location