Accident Robin DR.400/160 F-HFGI, Thursday 12 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/160
Owner/operator:ACB de la Côte d'Or
Registration: F-HFGI
MSN: 2691
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ile d'Yeu Airport (IDY/LFEY) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LFGI : Dijon Darois
Destination airport:Ile d'Yeu Airport (IDY/LFEY)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing on paved runway 32, when the nose gear touched down, the aeroplane veered off to the right and came to a stop in a ditch at 80 m from the runway.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-de-lavion-robin-dr400-immatricule-f-htgi-exploite-par-acb-survenu-le-120718/

Location