Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WL365, Friday 2 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 January 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:205 AFS RAF
Registration: WL365
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Cotherstone, 3.5 miles NW of Barnard Castle, Co. Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, near Darlington, County Durham
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WL365, 205 AFS, RAF: Written off 02/01/1953. Spun into ground out of cloud, and crashed near Cotherstone, three and a half miles North West of Barnard Castle, County Durham. The aircraft was seen turning and losing altitude rapidly, but apparently still under control. It continued to turn and descend until it hit the ground, killing the pilot (who was flying solo)

Pilot of Meteor WL365
Pilot Officer (2530440) Ronald Edward Thorneycroft BOWATER (pilot) RAF - killed in service 2/1/1953

The reported crash location was near Cotherstone, a village and civil parish in the Pennine hills, in Teesdale, County Durham, England. located 4.1 miles north-west of Barnard Castle

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.139 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 326
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 73)
4. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL
6. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Mil/QuickRefUK.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cotherstone