Incident Aeronca 65-LB Chief N31931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213581

Date:Saturday 21 July 2018
Time:
Type:Aeronca 65-LB Chief
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31931
MSN: L-12091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:North Central State Airport (KSFZ), Pawtucket, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North Central State Airport (KSFZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent hard landing at North Central State Airport (KSFZ), Pawtucket, Rhode Island. The tailwheel equipped airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://turnto10.com/news/local/only-on-10-pilot-forced-to-make-hard-landing-in-smithfield
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=31931