This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 April 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 16 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | L4148 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Souldern and Fritwell, near Banbury, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:22 April 1940: Handley Page Hampden Mk.I L4148 16 OTU, RAF Upper Heyford. Written off (destroyed) when crashed between Souldern and Fritwell, near Banbury, Oxfrodshire. Both crew killed
Crew:
Leading Aircraftman Robert HOLT (570723) RAF - killed
Leading Aircraftman John Fisher DOBSON (568823) RAF -killed
Sources:
1. Halley, J J, 1979, Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 to L9999, page 24
2.
http://www.theygavetheirtoday.com/raf-upper-heyford.html 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2413832/holt,-robert/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2702912/dobson,-john-fisher/ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Souldern 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fritwell 