Incident Cessna 150M N45586,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213584

Date:Saturday 21 July 2018
Time:18:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Puget Sound Flyers Inc
Registration: N45586
MSN: 15076982
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Snohomish County Airport/Paine Field (KPAE), Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Snohomish Co/Paine Field (KPAE)
Destination airport:Snohomish Co/Paine Field (KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft landed short of the runway at Snohomish County Airport/Paine Field (KPAE), Everett, Washington. The airplane sustained minor damage during the subsequent nosegear collapse and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA519
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://myeverettnews.com/2018/07/21/no-injuries-as-plane-lands-short-of-runway-at-paine-field/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N45586
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=45586

Location