Accident Robinson R44 N7036J, Thursday 5 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 August 2004
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Midwest Aeronautical Training Inc
Registration: N7036J
MSN: 0583
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1149 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spirit of St. Louis Airport, Chesterfield, Missouri. -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Spirit of St. Louis Airport, Chesterfield, Missouri (SUS/KSUS)
Destination airport:Spirit of St. Louis Airport, Chesterfield, Missouri (SUS/KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 5, 2004, at 12:00 CDT (Central Daylight Time), a Robinson R44, N7036J, piloted by a commercial pilot, was substantially damaged when the main rotor contacted an open hangar door during takeoff and the helicopter subsequently impacted the ground at Spirit of St. Louis Airport (SUS), Chesterfield, Missouri. The flight was being conducted under 14 CFR Part 91 and was not on a flight plan. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The pilot and 2 passengers reported no injuries. A third passenger reported minor injuries. The local flight was originating at the Spirit of St. Louis Airport, Chesterfield, Missouri at the time of the accident.

In his written statement, the pilot reported that the flight was to be a local sightseeing flight for the 3 passengers. He added that the left side flight controls had been removed. The pilot stated that the helicopter was parked on the ramp approximately 35 feet from the hangar. He reported that the bi-fold hangar door was open and extended about 10 feet out over the ramp.

The pilot stated that after completing the normal start-up and pre-flight procedures, he established that the area was clear and picked up into a 6-8 foot hover. He reported that he began to move away from the hangar. He stated that as he did so the passenger in the left front seat turned to his right and "accidentally and inadvertently hit or bumped the counterweight portion of the cyclic as he turned."

The pilot stated that the helicopter drifted toward the open hangar door and before he could correct the drift the main rotor clipped the bottom edge of the door. He recalled: "I quickly maneuvered away from the hangar building and began to level the aircraft." The helicopter descended to the ramp. The subsequent hard landing caused the skids to collapse and the main rotor to sever the tail boom.

A ground witness to the accident submitted a video recording of the accident flight. Review of the recording revealed that after the helicopter lifted-off, it paused in a hover for a few seconds and then began to climb out, subsequently contacting the door. No drift toward the hangar building was observed prior to rotor blade contact with the door.

Probable Cause and Findings: The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot's inadequate pre flight planning due to his selection of an unsuitable takeoff area and his failure to maintain clearance from the open hangar door. A contributing factor was the open hangar door.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Accident Number: CHI04LA212 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20040825X01288&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=LA
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7036J
3. http://helihub.com/2004/08/05/05-aug-04-n7036j-robinson-r44-chesterfield-us-missouri/
4. http://robinsonhelicopters.org/wp/forums/topic/this-may-be-painful-to-watch/
5. http://helicopterforum.verticalreference.com/topic/5663-r44-crashshes-into-hangar-video/
6. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/268986-helicopter-flies-into-hangar.html

Location

Media: