Accident Short Stirling Mk III EE890, Sunday 25 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 July 1943
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: EE890
MSN: AA-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Krogaspe, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Kurt Böttinger of the 6./NJG 3, flying from Schleswig airfield.

Takeoff time: 22:04

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Henry Nicol RAF 657425 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Charles Edward Radford RAFVR 1437419 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Alan James Robinson RNZAF NZ/42308 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Edgar John Mansell RAF 132097 (NCO:1339755 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 December, 1942) [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant William Henry Garvin RAFVR 1077126 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Harold Sidney Norrington RAF 646162 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Bernard Laurence Cooksley RNZAF NZ/41435 [PoW]

Sergeant Norrington lies at the Hamburg Cemetery, Ohlsdorf, Germany (53.621319 / 10.053845); the other casualties are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE890
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database