This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 25 July 1943 |
| Time: | 01:45 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EE902 |
| MSN: | BU-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barchel, Oerel, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chedburgh |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Alfred Heldt of the 7./NJG 3 (based at Kastrup airfield, Denmark), flying a Bf 110 G-4.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Richard Watt Belshaw DFM RAFVR 147743 [Killed] (NCO:1322902 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 10 August, 1943)
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Walter Leonard Clements RAF 1320835 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Leslie Thomas Sowerby RAF 637314 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Leslie Francis Morris RNZAF NZ/414887 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant George Gosling RNZAF NZ/415245 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Edward James Crowe RAFVR 1206970 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant George Leash Gibb RAFVR 1559476 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Barnes RAFVR 1266491 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE902 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database