Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III W4987, Sunday 25 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 July 1943
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: W4987
MSN: AR-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Duhnen, Cuxhaven, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Willi Berg of the 7./NJG 3 (based at Kastrup airfield, Denmark), flying a Bf 110 G-4. Also claimed by Marine Flak, victory Uffz. Berg subsequently confirmed.

Takeoff time: 23:08
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Aubrey George Ashley RAAF Aus/413522 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Dennis William Metcalfe RAFVR 1416068 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant John McFarland Acheson RAFVR 1065899 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Frederick Cecil Taylor RAAF Aus/412860 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant James Vivian Joyce RAFVR 1334423 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Antoine Joseph Elphege Perron RCAF R/86190 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Francis Smith Forsyth RAAF Aus/414293 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4987
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database