Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K3058, Monday 21 June 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 June 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: K3058
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Knighton Down RLG, Larkhill, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Knighton Down RLG
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K3058: Delivered to 2 Squadron RAF Netheravon 2/6/33. Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) after wing hit ground on approach & overturning at RAF Knighton Down RLG (Relief Landing Ground) Larkhill, Wiltshire, 21/6/37. Pilot was Flt. Lt. A.A.N. Malan. Struck off charge 18/8/37.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 20)
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16325-AUDAX-K3058-K-File