Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WL369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21360

Date:Monday 16 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: WL369
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WL369, CFS (Central Flying Scool) RAF: delivered 10/6/1952. Written off 16/6/1952 when crashed at RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. The aircraft was on the final stages of the approach to RAF Little Rissington, when it began to undershoot. The pilot began to apply power to the starboard engine, in order to control the swing with engine power and the rudder.

However, control was partially lost, as the Meteor struck the undershoot area heavily on its port main undercarriage wheel. The pilot tried to correct the swing, but the port wing of the Meteor struck the ATC (Air Traffic Control) caravan, injuring the two occupants of the caravan in the collision. The two crew of Meteor WL369 survived the incident, but were also injured.

Crew of Meteor WL369:

Flying Officer D J Mountford, RAF (Pilot) - survived but injured
Pilot Oficer W B C Morgan, RAF (Pilot) - survived but injured

Crew of ATC Caravan:

Corporal K McAlister, RAF - injured
AC.1 (Aircraftman 1st Class) M G Harvey, RAF - injured

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.129 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.257
4. CFS RAF ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2310/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7163225
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL
6. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf