Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK686, Monday 26 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: BK686
MSN: BU-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Essen-Borbeck, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chedburgh
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed shot down by two Luftwaffe pilots (Unteroffizier Wolfgang Knobloch and Feldwebel Horst Heinstein, both of the 5./JG Herrmann, flying an Fw 190 A-6 from Rheine airfield) and by heavy Flak. None of these claims have been confirmed by the Luftwaffe.

Takeoff time: 22:45
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK686

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK686
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm