| Date: | Tuesday 24 July 2018 |
| Time: | 07:37 |
| Type: | Airborne Edge XT-912-L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N824PB |
| MSN: | XT-912-0462 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Double Eagle II Airport (KAEG), Albuquerque, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG) |
| Destination airport: | Albuquerque-Double Eagle II Airport, NM (KAEG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the weight-shift-control aircraft reported that, during a flight review, while practicing touch-and-go landings, the flight instructor and pilot were both on the flight controls to allow the pilot to mirror the instructor’s movements. During the landing flare, the pilot felt the airspeed was too high, and the aircraft touched down and veered left. The instructor and pilot both tried to bring the aircraft under control, but the aircraft began to “waddle” and came to rest on its right side.
The instructor reported that, during the flight, he observed the pilot was tense and uncomfortable and during the first landing, the airspeed was too low. He instructed him to increase the airspeed and to practice stabilized approaches. During the accident landing roll, the aircraft was not aligned with the center of the runway and heading left. The pilot corrected to the right but then turned back to the left. The aircraft came to rest on its right side.
The weight-shift-control aircraft sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the weight-shift-control aircraft that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 13 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 20° at 8 knots. The weight-shift-control aircraft landed on runway 35.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA436 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=824PB Location
Images:

Photo: FAA