Accident Boeing B-17F-45-DL Fortress 42-3298, Monday 26 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-45-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:412th BSqn /95th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-3298
MSN: QW-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Lauenstein, Salzhemmendorf, Hameln-Pyrmont, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horham (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Martin Drewes of the 7./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Stade airfield; crashed.

Crew: http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6369

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6369