Accident Boeing B-17F-90-BO Fortress 42-30198, Monday 26 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-90-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:563th BSqn /388th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-30198
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Holtland, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Knettishall (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Martin Drewes of the 7./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Stade airfield.

Crew: http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4170

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4170