ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213619
Last updated: 16 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-JUL-1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk X |
Owner/operator: | 432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF |
Registration: | HE514 |
C/n / msn: | QO-K |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | in English Channel off Cromer -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Skipton-on-Swale, Yorks |
Destination airport: | Essen |
Narrative:Flak damaged, ditched off English coast, all crew survived ditching and were rescued.
Sources:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HE514 http://www.6bombergroup.ca/July43/July25~2643.html