This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 March 1938 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Heyford Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 7 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K4871 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Finningley, near Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Finningley |
Narrative:Handley Page Heyford II K4871, 7 Squadron, RAF. Written off when undershot landing at RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire, on 29/3/1938 and Damaged Beyond Repair. All three crew survived, albeit two of them with injuries. One of the crew - AC.1 Jack Guest - was awarded the B.E.M. (British Empire Medal) on 9/6/1938 as part of that years Birthday Honours List for his bravery and gallantry in rescuing the other two crew members
Crew:
Pilot: S/Ldr John Nicolson Jaques (29154) RAF - sustained Shock and minor injury.
Navigator: P/O Byron Francis Burbridge (39374) RAF - sustained Shock and abrasions
WOp/AG: AC.1 Jack Guest (525488) RAF - uninjured, awarded B.E.M. (see above)
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (August 25, 1938 page 172):
"J. GUEST, of No. 7 (Bomber) Squadron, Finningley, has been awarded the Medal of the Order of the British Empire (Military Division) for an act of gallantry on March 29. He was wireless operator in a Heyford which was engaged in a night flight.
When about to land the Heyford hit a tree and crashed in flames. Guest was thrown clear, but he pulled the two other occupants, Sqn. Ldr. J. N. Jaques and P/O B. F. Burbridge, out of the flames. He was assisted by a farmer, Mr. G. Linley, in rescuing the second officer, and the latter has received a letter from the Air Council expressing high appreciation of his action."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?11064-50-Squadron-Hampden-AE-226&styleid=3 3.
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1938/1938%20-%202408.html?search=J.%20Guest 