Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza D-EKLB, Wednesday 25 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2018
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EKLB
MSN: E-2444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bourtangerweg, N of Bourtange, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norderney Airfield (NRD/EDWY)
Destination airport:Nordhorn-Lingen Airfield (EDWN)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The German Beech Bonanza with two people on board was en route from Norderney, a German island in the East Frisian Islands, to Nordhorn-Lingen Airport in Germany. In the vicinity of Bourtange (in the Province of Groningen, Netherlands), at an altitude of approximately 2,000 feet, the engine started to make a strange noise and lost full power shortly afterwards according to the pilot’s statement. After performing a number of standard operations, which failed to increase the engine power, the pilot decided to perform an emergency landing. The pilot chose a potato field for this manoeuvre and performed the emergency landing with the landing gear retracted and without putting the flaps into the landing position.
According to the pilot, this procedure was intended to prevent the aircraft from flipping over. The aircraft came to a standstill on its belly and sustained minor damage. The passengers were unhurt.

Sources:

Tower and Police Leer.
https://www.rtvnoord.nl/nieuws/197011/Vliegtuigje-maakt-noodlanding-bij-Bourtange
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/media/attachment/2018/12/20/quarterly_report_aviation_3rd_quarter_2018.pdf
_________________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8709687
ex. D-EKFJ.

Media: