This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 January 1941 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3143 |
| MSN: | VN-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lindholme |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I X3143 (VN-Q) of 50 Squadron, RAF Lindholme. Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 2/1/1941 in a landing accident at Lindholme (Target: Bremen). No casualties report among the crew of four. According to the 50 Squadron ORB (Air Ministry Form 540):
"1/2 January 1941
A night bombing mission.
Met report: snow and low cloud across the country.
10 a/c detailed to attack A.2, oil refinery and food stocks at Bremen. Conditions at home base were poor with low cloud and fog down to 600 feet. Hampden Mk.I X3143 (VN-Q) took off at 16:49 on the afternoon of 1/1/1941 from Lindholme, and crashed on landing early in the morning of 2/1/1941 in the snow-covered overshoot area at RAF Lindholme after completing its mission, with landing gear being deliberately raised to halt the aircraft.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Thomas Noel Challoner Burrough RAFVR 84274 : Commission Gazetted Friday 27 September, 1940)
Observer : Pilot Officer Philip Booth Hodgson RAFVR 83725 (NCO:754464 : Commission Gazetted Friday 13 September, 1940)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Hobson RAF
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Alfred Bryan Brooks DFM RAF 638755
Sgt Brooks's DFM was Gazetted on 23rd September 1941.
Sources:
1.
http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf 2. 50 Squadron RAF ORB January 1941:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8451210 3.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25659-X31431941-01-02.html 5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database