Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron ZP-BEU, Wednesday 25 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2018
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock (MAG)
Registration: ZP-BEU
MSN: TH-1796
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Juan de Ayolas Airport (SGAY), Misiones -   Paraguay
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Juan de Ayolas (AYO/SGAY)
Destination airport:Silvio Pettirossi Int’l (ASU/SGAS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft with a pilot and three passengers, one of them being Minister of Agriculture & Livestock and the other two officials, went missing shortly after a nightime take off from runway 02. Search operations were conducted in marshland north of the airfield. The wreckage of the plane was found, completely destroyed. There were no survivors.

Sources:

www.excelsior.com.mx
http://news.trust.org//item/20180726130243-r18bi/
https://www.lanacion.com.py/pais/2018/07/26/buscan-aeronave-del-mag-en-un-esteral-de-ayolas/
http://www.abc.com.py/edicion-impresa/politica/desaparece-la-avioneta-que-transportaba-a-titular-del-mag-1725058.html
___________________
http://www.jetnetglobal.com/(X(1)S(05pikeulpla4gw451wky4c45))/abiFiles/abiRegIndex.aspx?ID=172&AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1700Z

Location

Media: