Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III EE142, Wednesday 28 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1943
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: EE142
MSN: PH-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:road Wildeshausen - Oldenburg, 1 km north of Dötlingen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Wilhelm Schmale of the 3./NJG 3 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Vechta airfield) and by heavy and light Flak. Claims Ofw. Schmale and Flak both confirmed. Also coned by searchlights.

Takeoff time: 21:52, for an operation against Hamburg.

Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Wilfrid Salthouse RAFVR 1434098 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Edward Hamill RAF 523827 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Paul Lynch RAFVR 131908 (NCO:1283482 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 March, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Derwish Haj Darwish RAFVR 986740 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Patrick Lee RAFVR 1382920 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Reginald John Woolford RAFVR 1323920 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Percival John Bartlett RAF 1299351 [PoW]

The casualties were were initially buried at Vechta but now lie at the Sage War Cemetery, Germany (52.936851 / 8.208500), except Sergeant Darwish who rests at the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EE142
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=59072&page=3
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database