This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 28 July 1943 |
| Time: | 01:53 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EH893 |
| MSN: | LS-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hamburg-Ochsenwerder -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Claimed shot down by Unteroffizier Adolf Löschner of the 9./NJG 3 (flying a Bf 110) and by heavy Flak. Both claims subsequently confirmed by the Luftwaffe.
Time: 22:25
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant John Rowlison Childs RAFVR 128604 [Killed] (NCO:1336167 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 15 September, 1942)
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Alfred Eric Ancel Holden RAFVR 1334010 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Weir Merrie RAFVR 1366380 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Stanley Ernest Ross Douglas RAF 845654 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Bernard Stanley Rate RAFVR 1577332 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Edgar Hurley RAF 1079613 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Edward Roberts Gomersall RAFVR 1768162 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Brown Dawson RAFVR 1116784 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EH893 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database