| Date: | Tuesday 24 July 2018 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Conseil Logistique Production |
| Registration: | F-GLYF |
| MSN: | 272 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pond of Sansonnière, Hundainville, Oise -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houdainville |
| Destination airport: | Houdainville |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed shortly after takeoff into a pond and sunk. All four occupants survived the crash.
BEA summary:
The pilot, accompanied by three passengers, took off for a pleasure flight near the Etang de la Sansonnière. After putting itself above the pond, it moves in forward translation to take off, along the bank and without stopping time.
The goal is to reach the takeoff point offering the best axis clear of any obstacle while gaining speed. Upon acceleration, the pilot considered that he did not have enough power and that he could neither gain speed nor maintain flight height.
After having traveled a few tens of meters beyond the point of hovering, the pilot, aware that he is going to strike the water, then decides not to request more power by pulling the general step and to land with the less violence possible so as not to tip forward. The helicopter contacts the water surface with the undercarriages, then through the front of the cabin.
It rocks on the left side then on the back before sinking by six meters deep.
The accident resulted from insufficient consideration of the performance limitations of the helicopter. The briefing on opening and closing doors and seat belts given to passengers before the flight allowed them to quickly evacuate the submerged helicopter.
Final report below.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2018-0517 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.20minutes.fr/lille/2312755-20180725-video-oise-helicoptere-plonge-etang-faire-blesse http://www.courrier-picard.fr/126045/article/2018-07-25/lhelicoptere-de-tourisme-finit-au-fond-dun-etang-hondainville BEA ___________________________
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-robinson-r44-immatricule-f-glyf-survenu-le-24072018-a-houdainville-60/ BEA final report:
https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2018-0517.pdf Location
Images:
Media: