Incident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213663

Date:Friday 27 July 2018
Time:11:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Naval Air Facility Atsugi (NJA/RJTA) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAF Atsugi (NJA/RJTA)
Destination airport:MCAS Iwakuni (IWK/RJOI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter lost a window on takeoff. Neither injuries nor ground damage were reported. The incident helicopter was en route to Marine Corps Air Station Iwakuni (IWK/RJOI), via Misawa Air Base (MSJ/RJSM) and Atsugi.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180727-00000106-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180727-00050113-yom-soci
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20180727/k10011552201000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_004
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180727-00000093-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180727-00000085-mai-soci