Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD728, Tuesday 29 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1941
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD728
MSN: VN-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay of Biscay, off La Rochelle, Charente-Maritime department -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
28/29 April 1941
GARDENING OPS
Five aircraft took-off from RAF Lindholme at around 20.00 hours onward on the evening of 28/4/1941, on a "Gardening" (mine laying) operation in the ‘Cinnamon’ area. Only one aircraft successfully mined the area with two other returning to base unable to locate the target due to haze.

The crash site is not known but the bodies of three crew members were recovered and buried in cemeteries in the western coastal areas of France. Therefore, the target is presumed to be in or near the area of the Bay of Biscay, off La Rochelle, Charente-Maritime department at approximate Coordinates: 46°09′33″N 1°09′06″W. (La Rochelle was home to an enemy U-boat base). Two aircraft failed to return this from this mission (Hampdens AD728 and AD834). Hampden AD728 lost whilst on a mine-laying operation in the ‘Cinnamon’ Area. All four crew posted as missing:

648973: WOp/Air Gunner Sgt. Albert Charles Evans RAF, aged 20 - KIA, body recovered for burial
39459: Pilot Squadron Leader Duncan Charles Frederick Good RAF, aged 24 - KIA, body not recovered
908004: WOp/Air Gunner Sgt. Horace Cuthbert Page RAFVR, aged 22 - KIA body recovered for burial
88228: Navigator/Bomb Aimer Pilot Officer John George Embleton Willis RAFVR - KIA body recovered for burial (NCO:903082 Commission Gazetted : Friday 20 December, 1940)

Pilot Officer Willis is buried at Plot 54, CHATELAILLON-PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, near La Rochelle, FRANCE. Sgt. Evans is buried in ST.MARTIN-DE-RE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, on the Ile de Re, near La Rochelle, at row 3 grave 4. Sgt. Page is buried in PORNIC WAR CEMETERY, locality Loire-Atlantique (near Saint-Nazaire), grave 1.A.10. The body of Squadron Leader Good was never found.

S/L Good's service number suggests that he was a contemporary of W/C Guy Gibson (39438).

John Willis is also commemorated on a family grave in the Additional Burial Ground (across the road for the main churchyard) at St. John-at-Hampstead, northwest London.

Sources:

1. http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/app/download/5802508903/50+SQUADRON+ORB+1939+1943+Revision+1.pdf
2. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/25673-AD7281941-04-29.html
3. 50 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540): http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503123
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2695214/evans,-albert-charles/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1798521/good,-duncan-charles-frederick/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2367006/page,-horace-cuthbert/
7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database