Fuel exhaustion Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout N391KM, Friday 27 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 2018
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:Blues Air Llc
Registration: N391KM
MSN: 182-75
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union County, NW Junction City, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:El Dorado, AR
Destination airport:El Dorado, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the return to the departure airport following a local flight, the engine lost all power. Subsequently, he conducted a forced landing on a dirt road, during which the propeller struck the ground, and the airplane then nosed over. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing lift strut. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that only 1 gallon of fuel was recovered from both wing tanks. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent total loss of engine power. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA465
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=391KM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 1980 N4PM 2 Clifton, IL w/o

Location

Media: