This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 September 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P1347 |
| MSN: | EA-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pordic, Côtes-d'Armor department, Brittany -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P1347 (EA-D), crashed at Pordic, Côtes-d'Armor department, Brittany, (at approximate coordinates: 48°34′16″N, 2°48′59″W) with the loss of her crew, after being hit by anti-aircraft fire over Stettin, Germany, (now Szczecin, Poland) on the night of 4/5 September 1940. The crew all survived the crash, were captured and taken as PoWs. Crew of P1347 were:
Flying Officer Lewis Hodges (survived, captured, taken as POW)
Sergeant. S.J. Hitchings (survived, captured, taken as POW).
Sergeant. John Hugh Wyatt (survived, captured, taken as POW)
Sergeant. L.C. Turnbull (survived, captured, taken as POW).
Flying Officer Lewis Hodges and Sgt John Hugh Wyatt managed to escape captivity in April 1941, and escaped over the Pyrenees into Spain, from where they were repatriated.
Sources:
1.
http://www.absa3945.com/Pertes%20Bretagne/Cotes%20Armor/pertes_raf_cotes_armor.html 2.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205208459 3.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/16820-P13471940-09-05.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pordic 