| Date: | Friday 27 July 2018 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Flightstar II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N953RJ |
| MSN: | 325 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | HKS 700E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | S of Concord Airpark (2G1), Painesville, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Painesville, OH (2G1) |
| Destination airport: | Painesville, OH (2G1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that he and his wife owned the accident airplane and had made multiple practice taxi runs on the runway with no intention for flight. During one of the taxi runs, the airplane unexpectedly became airborne. The student determined that there was not enough runway remaining to perform a safe landing, so he chose to continue the takeoff. Once the airplane reached about 100 ft above ground level, it would no longer climb, and he attempted to land in a field; however, the airplane struck trees before reaching the intended field.
Before the accident, the student had performed maintenance on the airplane, which included replacing the propeller. He had intended to have a certificated mechanic check his work but had not done so before the accident because there was no intention for flight. He acknowledged that he may not have set the propeller pitch correctly, which could have negatively affected the airplane’s performance. In addition, the atmospheric conditions were favorable for moderate icing at cruise power settings and serious icing at descent power settings. Carburetor icing likely accumulated during the multiple taxi runs performed before the unintentional flight.
Based on the available information, the airplane inadvertently became airborne because the student allowed it to accelerate to flight speed. The available engine power was likely reduced due to an improper propeller pitch setting and carburetor icing, and both these conditions likely resulted in the airplane’s inability to continue to climb.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain an airspeed below flight speed during a practice taxi run, which resulted in the airplane inadvertently becoming airborne. Once airborne, the reduced engine power due to an improper propeller pitch setting and carburetor icing degraded the airplane’s performance and prevented the airplane from being able to continue to climb.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN18LA301 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Media: