CFIT Accident Robin DR.400/180 HB-KEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213679

Date:Friday 27 July 2018
Time:16:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180
Owner/operator:Groupe de Vol à moteur Aéro-Club du Valais
Registration: HB-KEE
MSN: 2290
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Col Durand, Anniviers (VS) -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sion Airport (SIR/LSGS)
Destination airport:Sion Airport (SIR/LSGS)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DR.400/180 aircraft took off from runway 25 at Sion airfield with the pilot and three passengers on board. After take-off, the aircraft made a left turn and flew along the south side of the Rhone valley towards Sierre to gain altitude. At 15:45, the pilot turned right and decided to follow the Val d'Anniviers. He made two wide orbits over Chandolin and then continued his climbing flight towards Grimentz where he again started a wide orbit. It then left the Val d'Anniviers and headed towards the Lake of Moiry which it flew over at 16:05, at an altitude of 3050 m.
From there, the pilot took a southern heading and flew over the glacier of Moiry where he started a series of three circles, in climbing flight, to reach the altitude of 3300 m. Flying then with an east heading, he passed to the north of the Pigne de la Le and reached the Val d'Anniviers, which it followed in a southerly direction, as on the previous flight.
The aircraft climbed slightly and approached the Grand Cornier glacier which it flew over at 16:14 min at an altitude of 3450 m. The pilot then started two wide orbits to the left over the Roc Noir. At 16:21 min, at the end of the second orbit over the Durand glacier, the pilot took a south-east heading and maintained an altitude of 3480 m. Its height over the glacier was then approximately 250 m and its ground speed approached 80 kt. The pilot maintained this flight direction and altitude for approximately 20 seconds, heading towards the east ridge of Col Durand located at 3436 m. Then, the pilot started a right turn towards the Col Durand and the aircraft collided at 16:22 with the scree on the north side of the east ridge. The plane was destroyed and the four occupants were fatally injured. The distress beacon was activated. No fire broke out.

Causes
The accident was caused by a high-risk mountain flying tactic which resulted in a collision with the terrain.
The pilot's poor flight training contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.rts.ch/info/regions/valais/9742091-le-crash-d-un-petit-avion-fait-quatre-morts-dans-le-val-d-anniviers.html
https://www.tdg.ch/suisse/faits-divers/Crash-a-Anniviers-l-avion-avait-decolle-de-Sion/story/15552463
https://www.tagesanzeiger.ch/panorama/vermischtes/Vier-Menschen-sterben-bei-Flugzeugabsturz-im-Wallis/story/31929257
https://www.lematin.ch/faits-divers/Crash-de-Zinal-l-avion-avait-deja-connu-des-problemes-techniques/story/15217344
_____________________
https://www.gvm-sion.ch/avions/hb-kee/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7599044

Last occurence HB-KEE, incident report in 2016 : https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-KEE.pdf

Images: