Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 N957DL, Wednesday 25 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2018
Time:c. 16:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N957DL
MSN: 49976/1700
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Nashville International Airport (KBNA), TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport (KBNA)
Destination airport:KATL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Airlines Flight Flight DL2599 departed runway 31 and reported loss of right engine power shortly after take-off, the aircraft made an emergency landing at the departure airport without incident. Engine parts were found in nearby neighborhood.

Sources:

Federal Aviation Administration / Flight Standards District Office; Nashville, Tennessee
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=957DL
https://eu.tennessean.com/story/news/2018/07/25/delta-flight-returns-nashville-engine-failure/839534002/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 February 1996 N957DL Delta Air Lines 0 Denver, CO sub

Location

Media: